Alberta

Find out if you’re eligible – Post-graduation work permit

Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-postgrad-who.asp

 

Find out if you’re eligible – Post-graduation work permit

If you graduated from a designated learning institution, and want to stay in Canada temporarily while working, you may be eligible to apply for a post-graduation work permit (PGWP).

Not all programs offered at designated learning institutions (DLIs) are eligible

To learn more about the different types of credentials DLIs grant, contact the ministry of education of your province or territory.

Who can apply for a post-graduation work permit?

To get a post-graduation work permit, you must:

  • be 18 or older when you apply
  • have continuously studied full-time in Canada in a study program at least eight months long
  • have a document from your school (transcript, official letter, certificate, etc.) that confirms you completed and passed all your program requirements
  • have graduated from a:
    • public post-secondary school, such as a college, trade/technical school or university, or CEGEP in Quebec or
    • private post-secondary school that operates under the same rules as public schools (currently applies only to certain private post-secondary institutions in Quebec) or
    • private secondary or post-secondary school (in Quebec) that offers qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer, leading to a diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP) or an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP) or
    • Canadian private school that can legally award degrees under provincial law (for example, Bachelors, Masters or Doctorate degree) but only if you are enrolled in a study programs leading to a degree as authorized by the province
  • apply for a work permit within 90 days of when it was confirmed that you completed your program and
  • have a valid study permit when you apply for the work permit.

You aren’t eligible to apply for a PGWP if you:

  • studied in a program that was less than eight months long
  • studied for more than eight months but not continuously (for example, you took a semester off)
  • took part in a Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program funded by Global Affairs Canada (GAC)
  • took part in a Government of Canada Awards Program funded by GAC
  • had funding from GAC
  • took part in the Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile
  • took part in the Canada-China Scholars Exchanges Program
  • took part in the Organization of American States Fellowships Program
  • completed a study program by distance learning either from abroad or from within Canada or
  • already had a post-graduation work permit following any other program of study.

Special cases

If you are in any of these groups, you may be eligible for a post-graduation work permit:

Accelerated programs

Transfers between schools

Studying part-time during the final academic session

Flight instructors

Graduates of certain Quebec schools

How long is a post-graduation work permit valid?

How long the post-graduation work permit is valid for depends on the length of your study program. If your program was:

  • less than eight months
    • you aren’t eligible for a PGWP
  • more than eight months but less than two years
    • your PGWP may be valid for up to the same length as your study program (for example, if you studied for nine months, a work permit may be issued for up to nine months)
  • two years or more
    • a PGWP may be issued for three years
  • more than one program
    • a PGWP may be valid for up to three years, for example, if you finished a diploma or degree from an eligible school in Canada, and within the next two years you get a one-year graduate degree or diploma from an eligible school in Canada.

How to apply

There are two ways you can apply for a post-graduation work permit:

Apply online

If you are in Canada, you can apply online. To apply online you must have:

  • access to a scanner or digital camera to make electronic copies of your documents for uploading and
  • a valid credit card to pay with.

Note: If you give an email address on your application, check it regularly for messages about your case. Some spam filters block these emails. If you aren’t sure you are getting our emails, check your account on a regular basis.

Apply on paper

1. Get the application package

2. Complete application and attach documents

3. Submit your application

Waiting for a decision

You can work full-time until a decision is made on your work permit application if you:

  • completed your study program
  • applied for a work permit before your study permit expired and
  • were eligible to work off-campus without a work permit while studying and did not work more hours than you were allowed to while working off-campus.

If these don’t apply to you, you must wait until the permit arrives to begin your new job. It is illegal to work in Canada without a permit.

If your work permit is refused, you must stop working the day you are notified of the refusal.

Features

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s